As of Jan 28, 2017, Kroger operated 2,796 supermarkets in 35 states and the District of Columbia in four formats: 2,381 combination food & drug stores, 132 multi-department stores, 153 marketplace stores and 130 price impact warehouse stores, under two dozen banners including Kroger, City Market, Dillons, Harris Teeter, Jay C, Food 4 Less, Fred Meyer, Fry’s, King Soopers, QFC, Ralphs and Smith’s, of which 1,445 operate fuel centers and 2,255 operate pharmacies. The company also operated 784 convenience stores (including those operated by franchisees) and 319 fine jewelry stores.

In fiscal 2016, the company opened 50 new stores, relocated 21 stores, expanded 14 stores and closed 32 stores. In fiscal 2017, the company expects supermarket square footage to grow by approximately 1.8% before mergers, acquisitions and operational closings.

At year-end, approximately 48% of supermarkets were operated in company-owned facilities, including owned buildings on leased land. Leased premises generally have base terms ranging from 1 to 20 years with renewal options for additional periods, and some options provide the right to purchase the property after the conclusion of the lease term.

Combination food & drug stores (2,381 stores at year-end), operating under 18 different banners, average approximately 63,000 square feet. Multi-department stores (132), operating under the Fred Meyer banner in the Pacific Northwest and Alaska, average over 165,000 square feet. Marketplace stores (153) operate under 5 banners and range in size from 100,000 to 130,000 square feet. Price impact warehouse stores (130) operate under the Foods 4 Less and Foods Co. banners and average over 57,000 square feet.

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores2,7962,7962,7782,6252,6402,424
Store growth0.6%0.6%5.8%-0.6%8.9%-0.5%
Total gross square feet (M)177,800177,800173,500161,700160,600149,500
Total gross square feet growth2.5%2.5%7.3%0.7%7.4%0.6%
Avg store gross sq ft63,60063,60062,50061,60060,80061,700
Avg store gross sq ft growth1.8%1.8%1.4%1.3%-1.4%1.1%

Notes:Only includes supermarkets; excludes convenience stores and jewelry stores