TTM20172016201520142013
Stores2,3722,3812,3292,2891,4711,443
Store growth2.3%2.2%1.7%55.6%1.9%9.5%
Total gross square feet (M)5,3255,3395,1484,8963,4013,245
Total gross square feet growth3.6%3.7%5.2%43.9%4.8%10.7%
Avg store gross sq ft2,2002,2002,2002,1002,3002,200
Avg store gross sq ft growth1.3%1.5%3.3%-7.5%2.8%1.1%

Notes:Reflects acquisition of Zale Jewelers May 29, 2014; only includes retail stores, and excludes kiosks