As of Oct 28, 2017, the company operated 14,744 stores consisting of 6,604 Dollar Tree stores and 8,140 Family Dollar stores, in 48 states, the District of Columbia, and 5 provinces in Canada.

During fiscal 2016, the company opened 584 new stores and closed 101 existing stores. In the first nine months of fiscal 2017, the company opened 466 stores and closed 56 stores. The company plans to open 650 new stores in fiscal 2017.

The vast majority of stores are leased, typically with initial lease term of 5 years, in some cases 7 to 15 years, with options to extend.

Dollar Tree stores average 8,600 selling square feet and 10,500 gross square feet at the end of the year, while Family Dollar stores averaged 7,200 selling square feet and 8,300 gross square feet. In fiscal 2017, new stores opened are expected to be approximately 8,000 - 10,000 selling square feet and 10,000 - 12,000 gross square feet for Dollar Tree stores, and 6,000 - 8,000 selling square feet and 7,000 - 9,000 gross square feet for Family Dollar stores.

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores14,74414,33413,8515,3674,9924,671
Store growth3.2%3.5%158.1%7.5%6.9%7.4%
Total gross square feet (M)136,096132,100132,10058,30054,30050,900
Total gross square feet growth3.4%0.0%126.6%7.4%6.7%7.4%
Avg store gross sq ft9,2009,2009,50010,90010,90010,900
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.2%-3.4%-12.2%-0.1%-0.2%0.0%