As of Apr 29, 2017, the company operated 113 full-price stores and 49 outlet stores across 34 states.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened 4 new full-line stores and 6 new outlet stores. The company opened 3 new outlet stores in the first quarter of fiscal 2018. Going forward, the company plans to open 6 factory outlet stores in fiscal 2018, and to relocate or close up to 15 underperforming full-line stores over the next two years as they continue to slow short-term plans for new store openings until positive comparable store sales growth returns.

All stores are leased, with lease terms generally ranging from 5 to 10 years with options to renew for varying terms.

Full-price stores' target size is approximately 1,800 square feet, but can range from 1,000 to 2,800 square feet and are located primarily in high-traffic regional malls, lifestyle centers, and mixed-use shopping centers, while factory outlets average approximately 3,000 square feet.

TTM20172016201520142013
Stores1621591501259976
Store growth6.6%6.0%20.0%26.3%30.3%35.7%
Total gross square feet (M)378369342279207156
Total gross square feet growth9.0%7.7%22.8%34.6%32.5%37.7%
Avg store gross sq ft2,3002,3002,3002,2002,1002,100
Avg store gross sq ft growth2.2%1.6%2.3%6.6%1.7%1.5%