As of Aug 4, 2018, the company operated 104 full-price stores and 57 outlet stores across 34 states.

In fiscal 2018, the company opened 7 stores and closed 6 stores. The company plans to open 6 factory outlet stores in fiscal 2019, and is currently forecasting closing up to 45 full-line stores by the end of fiscal 2021, approximately 15 per year, primarily as leases expire.

All stores are leased, with lease terms generally ranging from 5 to 10 years with options to renew for varying terms.

Full-price stores' target size is approximately 1,800 square feet, but can range from 1,000 to 2,800 square feet and are located primarily in high-traffic regional malls, lifestyle centers, and mixed-use shopping centers, while factory outlets target approximately 3,000 square feet. Full-price stores currently average 1,900 square feet and factory outlet stores average 3,200 square feet.

TTM20182017201620152014
Stores16116015915012599
Store growth0.0%0.6%6.0%20.0%26.3%30.3%
Total gross square feet (M)388378369342279207
Total gross square feet growth3.0%2.5%7.7%22.8%34.6%32.5%
Avg store gross sq ft2,4002,4002,3002,3002,2002,100
Avg store gross sq ft growth3.0%1.9%1.6%2.3%6.6%1.7%