As of Mar 31, 2017, Ethan Allen operated 146 retail design centers (140 in the US), and independent retailers operated 155 design centers (49 in the US).

In fiscal 2016, the company opened 10 store, closed 12 stores and acquired 1 store from an independent retailer, while independent retailers opened 15 stores and closed 16 stores. During the first nine months of fiscal 2017, the company opened 3 stores and independent retailers added 3 net stores.

At year-end, the company leased 77 store locations and owned 66 (including 17 subject to land leases). The company also owns 6 additional properties, 2 of which are leased to an independent Ethan Allen retailer, and 4 of which are leased to unaffiliated third parties. Design centers average approximately 16,000 square feet in size with 75% between 15,000 and 25,000 square feet. Stores opened in the last 3 years averaged approximately 10,500 square feet.

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores146143144143147147
Store growth3.5%-0.7%0.7%-2.7%0.0%0.0%
Total gross square feet (M)2,3362,2882,3042,2882,3522,352
Total gross square feet growth3.5%-0.7%0.7%-2.7%0.0%0.0%
Avg store gross sq ft16,00016,00016,00016,00016,00016,000
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Notes:only includes company-operated stores; excludes indepedently-operated stores