As of Jun 30, 2018, Ethan Allen operated 148 retail design centers (142 in the US), and independent retailers operated 148 design centers (44 in the US).

In fiscal 2018, the company closed 7 net stores, systemwide.

At year-end, 49 of the stores were owned and 99 were leased (17 of which are ground leases). The company also owns 4 additional properties, 2 of which are leased to an independent Ethan Allen retailer, and 3 of which are leased to unaffiliated third parties. Design centers average approximately 15,000 square feet in size with 75% between 15,000 and 25,000 square feet. Stores opened in the last 3 years averaged approximately 8,700 square feet.

TTM20182017201620152014
Stores148148148143144143
Store growth0.0%0.0%3.5%-0.7%0.7%-2.7%
Total gross square feet (M)2,2202,2202,2202,2882,3042,288
Total gross square feet growth0.0%0.0%-3.0%-0.7%0.7%-2.7%
Avg store gross sq ft15,00015,00015,00016,00016,00016,000
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.0%0.0%-6.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Notes:only includes company-operated stores; excludes indepedently-operated stores