As of Apr 30, 2018, Tiffany operated 314 stores worldwide, including 123 stores in the Americas, 54 stores in Japan, 87 in Asia-Pacific , 46 stores in Europe, and 4 stores in the UAE.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened 9 and closed 8 company-operated stores. During the first quarter of fiscal 2018, the company closed 1 net store in the Americas. In fiscal 2018, the company expects square footage to increase 2%, through 9 store openings, 15 relocations and 2 closings.

Tiffany owns its New York flagship and leases its remaining store locations. Leases typically range from 3 to 10 years.

Most stores opened in the last 3 years ranged from 3,000-4,000 gross square feet, and the company currently expects that new stores to be opened will likely be in that approximate size range. Stores in the Americas range from 1,000 to 17,600 square feet and average approximately 5,600 sq ft; stores in Asia-Pacific range from 400 to 12,800 square feet and average approximately 2,800 sq ft; stores in Japan range from 1,600 to 7,500 square feet and average approximately 2,500 sq ft; stores in Europe range from 600 to 18,200 square feet and average approximately 3,600 sq ft; and stores in emerging markets range from 400 to 3,600 square feet and average approximately 1,700 sq ft.

TTM20172016201520142013
Stores314315313307295289
Store growth1.3%0.6%2.0%4.1%2.1%5.1%
Total gross square feet (M)1,3161,3211,2811,2491,1981,166
Total gross square feet growth3.2%3.1%2.6%4.2%2.8%3.1%
Avg store gross sq ft4,2004,2004,1004,1004,1004,000
Avg store gross sq ft growth1.9%2.5%0.6%0.2%0.7%-1.9%