As of Apr 30, 2017, Tiffany operated 310 stores worldwide, including 124 stores in the Americas, 54 stores in Japan, 84 in Asia-Pacific , 43 stores in Europe, and 5 stores in the UAE.

In fiscal 2016, the company opened 11 and closed 5 company-operated stores. During the first quarter of fiscal 2017, the company closed 3 stores. In fiscal 2017, the company expects square footage to increase 3%, through 11 store openings, 9 relocations and 6 closings.

Tiffany owns its New York flagship and leases its remaining store locations. Leases typically range from 3 to 10 years.

Most stores opened in the last 3 years ranged from 3,000-4,000 gross square feet, and the company currently expects that new stores to be opened will likely be in that approximate size range. Stores in the Americas range from 400 to 17,600 square feet and average approximately 5,500 sq ft; stores in Asia-Pacific range from 400 to 12,800 square feet and average approximately 2,800 sq ft; stores in Japan range from 1,600 to 12,000 square feet and average approximately 2,600 sq ft; stores in Europe range from 400 to 9,600 square feet and average approximately 3,200 sq ft; and stores in emerging markets range from 400 to 3,600 square feet and average approximately 1,600 sq ft.

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores310313307295289275
Store growth0.6%2.0%4.1%2.1%5.1%11.3%
Total gross square feet (M)1,2701,2811,2491,1981,1661,131
Total gross square feet growth1.6%2.6%4.2%2.8%3.1%6.0%
Avg store gross sq ft4,1004,1004,1004,1004,0004,100
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.9%0.6%0.2%0.7%-1.9%-4.8%