As of Jul 1, 2017, Apple operated approximately 497 stores worldwide, including 270 stores in 44 states and the District of Columbia and 227 stores in 17 countries internationally.

In fiscal 2016, the company opened 26 new stores (2 domestic, 24 internationally). During the first nine months of fiscal 2017, the company opened 4 stores in Greater China, 2 stores in Florida, and 1 store each in Paris, Dubai, Singapore, and Cologne.

At year-end, all stores were leased, for terms ranging from 5 to 20 years, the majority of which are for terms not exceeding 10 years, and often contain multi-year renewal options.

Overall, stores averaged approximately 11,800 square feet, with stores as small as 2,500 square feet and flagships up to 45,000 square feet (Berlin), with other large stores in Barcelona (34,500 sq ft), Chicago (24,000 sq ft), Tokyo (20,000 sq ft), London (23,000 sq ft), the Netherlands (27,000 sq ft), Boston (21,000 sq ft) and New York City - Grand Central (23,000 sq ft), SOHO (26,000 sq ft), 5th Ave (21,000 sq ft), and Williamsburg (20,000 sq ft).

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores497489463437416390
Store growth3.1%5.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%9.2%
Total gross square feet (M)5,9545,8005,3004,9004,6004,100
Total gross square feet growth5.1%9.4%8.2%6.5%12.2%36.7%
Avg store gross sq ft12,00011,90011,40011,20011,10010,500
Avg store gross sq ft growth1.9%3.6%2.1%1.4%5.2%25.1%