As of Sep 29, 2018, Apple operated approximately 505 stores worldwide, including 272 stores in 44 states and the District of Columbia and 233 stores in 21 countries internationally.

In fiscal 2018, the company opened new stores in South Korea, Austria, Italy, Japan and Macao.

At year-end, all stores were leased, for terms ranging from 5 to 20 years, the majority of which are for terms not exceeding 10 years, and often contain multi-year renewal options.

Overall, stores averaged approximately 12,100 square feet, with stores as small as 2,500 square feet and flagships up to 45,000 square feet (Berlin), with other large stores in Barcelona (34,500 sq ft), Chicago (24,000 sq ft), Tokyo (20,000 sq ft), London (23,000 sq ft), the Netherlands (27,000 sq ft), Boston (21,000 sq ft) and New York City - Grand Central (23,000 sq ft), Soho (26,000 sq ft), 5th Ave (21,000 sq ft), and Williamsburg (20,000 sq ft).

TTM20182017201620152014
Stores505505497489463437
Store growth1.6%1.6%1.6%5.6%5.9%5.0%
Total gross square feet (M)6,2006,2006,0005,8005,3004,900
Total gross square feet growth3.3%3.3%3.4%9.4%8.2%6.5%
Avg store gross sq ft12,30012,30012,10011,90011,40011,200
Avg store gross sq ft growth1.7%1.7%1.8%3.6%2.1%1.4%