As of Jan 28, 2017, the company operated 40 full-price and 14 outlet stores in 15 states.

During fiscal 2016, the company opened 6 new full price stores. The company plans to open a store in Hawaii in May, and continues to have conversations about new store opportunities, potentially for later in fiscal 2017 or in 2018.

All stores are leased, generally with initial terms of 10 years, and either cannot be extended or can be extended for one additional 5-year term, and some have termination options.

At year-end, there were 16 full-price street locations with an average of 1,800 selling square feet and 2,600 gross square feet; 24 stores in malls and lifestyle centers that averaged 1,700 selling square feet and 2,200 gross square feet; and 14 outlet stores which averaged 1,700 selling square feet and 2,300 gross square feet.

TTM20162015201420132012
Stores545448372822
Store growth12.5%12.5%29.7%32.1%27.3%15.8%
Total gross square feet (M)128128110815739
Total gross square feet growth15.7%15.7%35.7%43.1%46.6%23.8%
Avg store gross sq ft2,4002,4002,3002,2002,0001,800
Avg store gross sq ft growth2.9%2.9%4.6%8.3%15.2%7.0%