As of May 30, 2015, Family Dollar operated 8,261 stores in 46 states.

In fiscal 2014, the company opened 526 stores and closed 400 stores. During the first nine months of fiscal 2015, the company opened 355 stores and closed 25 stores. For the full year, the company expects to open approximately 375 new stores, close 40 stores and renovate, relocate, or expand approximately 775 stores.

As of Oct 4, 2014 the company owned 198 stores and leased 7,857 stores. Store leases generally have an initial term between 5 and 15 years, with multiple renewal options for additional 5-year periods.

A Family Dollar store is typically between 7,500 and 9,500 square feet, with an average of approximately 7,150 square feet of selling space and 8,600 gross square feet. At the end of fiscal 2014, approximately 55% of stores were in strip malls, 43% in freestanding buildings and 2% were in downtown buildings. 24% of stores were located in large urban markets (populations above 200,000) and approximately 20% of stores were located in small urban markets or suburban areas (populations greater than 25,000 but less than 200,000).

TTM20142013201220112010
Stores8,2618,0427,9167,4427,0236,785
Store growth0.2%1.6%6.4%6.0%3.5%2.0%
Total gross square feet (M)71,41169,41668,02363,77959,95257,877
Total gross square feet growth0.5%2.0%6.7%6.4%3.6%2.3%
Avg store gross sq ft8,6008,6008,6008,6008,5008,500
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.1%0.3%