As of Apr 2, 2017, there were 26,161 restaurants worldwide, including 13,532 in the US (8,023 company, 5,509 licensed), 2,783 in EMEA (505 company, 2,278 licensed), 6,933 in China/Asia Pacific (2,982 company, 3,951 licensed), and 2,526 in Canada and Latin America (1,153 company, 1,373 licensed), in addition to 387 other, primarily Teavana, stores.

In fiscal 2016, the company opened or acquired a net 476 company-operated stores, and licensees opened a net 1,566 stores. During the first half of fiscal 2016, the company opened 1,076 net new stores systemwide, 490 of which came from China/Asia Pacific. In fiscal 2017, the company expects to open approximately 2,100 net new stores.

Nearly all company-operated stores are leased, typically for initial terms of 10 or 20 years.

Traditionally, Starbucks stores averaged approximately 1,500 square feet. eMarketer estimates US stores now average approximately 1,800 square feet, with new freestanding buildings typically ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 square feet.

TTM20162015201420132012
Company-operated restaurants13,01212,71112,23510,71310,1439,314
Company-operated restaurant growth4.6%3.9%14.2%5.6%8.9%4.4%
Franchised restaurants13,14912,37410,80810,6539,6248,752
Franchised restaurant growth14.6%14.5%1.5%10.7%10.0%8.3%
Systemwide restaurants26,16125,08523,04321,36619,76718,066
Systemwide restaurant growth9.4%8.9%7.8%8.1%9.4%6.3%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft1,7001,7001,7001,7001,6001,600
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth0.7%0.6%1.4%1.0%1.4%1.1%