As of Oct 1, 2017, there were 27,339 restaurants worldwide, including 13,930 in the US (8,222 company, 5,708 licensed), 2,974 in EMEA (502 company, 2,472 licensed), 7,479 in China/Asia Pacific (3,070 company, 4,409 licensed), and 2,629 in Canada and Latin America (1,191 company, 1,438 licensed), in addition to 327 other, primarily Teavana, stores.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened or acquired a net 564 company-operated stores, and licensees opened a net 1,690 stores. In fiscal 2018, the company expects to open approximately 2,300 net new stores.

Nearly all company-operated stores are leased, typically for initial terms of 10 or 20 years.

Traditionally, Starbucks stores averaged approximately 1,500 square feet. eMarketer estimates US stores now average approximately 1,800 square feet, with new freestanding buildings typically ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 square feet.

TTM20172016201520142013
Company-operated restaurants13,27513,27512,71112,23510,71310,143
Company-operated restaurant growth4.4%4.4%3.9%14.2%5.6%8.9%
Franchised restaurants14,06414,06412,37410,80810,6539,624
Franchised restaurant growth13.7%13.7%14.5%1.5%10.7%10.0%
Systemwide restaurants27,33927,33925,08523,04321,36619,767
Systemwide restaurant growth9.0%9.0%8.9%7.8%8.1%9.4%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft1,7001,7001,7001,7001,7001,600
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth0.7%0.7%0.6%1.4%1.0%1.4%