As of Apr 1, 2018, there were 28,209 restaurants worldwide, including 14,296 in the US (8,401 company, 5,895 licensed), 3,161 in EMEA (496 company, 2,665 licensed), 7,995 in China/Asia Pacific (3,179 company, 4,816 licensed), and 2,728 in Canada and Latin America (1,095 company, 1,633 licensed), in addition to 29 other, primarily Teavana, stores.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened or acquired a net 564 company-operated stores, and licensees opened a net 1,690 stores. During the first half of fiscal 2018, the company opened 870 net new stores, 516 of which were opened in China. In fiscal 2018, the company expects to open approximately 2,300 net new stores.

Nearly all company-operated stores are leased, typically for initial terms of 10 or 20 years.

Traditionally, Starbucks stores averaged approximately 1,500 square feet. eMarketer estimates US stores now average approximately 1,800 square feet, with new freestanding buildings typically ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 square feet.

TTM20172016201520142013
Company-operated restaurants14,81213,27512,71112,23510,71310,143
Company-operated restaurant growth13.8%4.4%3.9%14.2%5.6%8.9%
Franchised restaurants13,39714,06412,37410,80810,6539,624
Franchised restaurant growth1.9%13.7%14.5%1.5%10.7%10.0%
Systemwide restaurants28,20927,33925,08523,04321,36619,767
Systemwide restaurant growth7.8%9.0%8.9%7.8%8.1%9.4%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft1,7001,7001,7001,7001,7001,600
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth1.5%0.7%0.6%1.4%1.0%1.4%