As of Jul 1, 2018, there were 28,720 restaurants worldwide, including 14,433 in the US (8,490 company, 5,943 licensed), 3,237 in EMEA (496 company, 2,741 licensed), 8,252 in China/Asia Pacific (4,979 company, 3,273 licensed), and 2,771 in Canada and Latin America (1,100 company, 1,671 licensed), in addition to 27 other, primarily Teavana, stores.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened or acquired a net 564 company-operated stores, and licensees opened a net 1,690 stores. During the first nine months of fiscal 2018, the company opened 1,381 net new stores, 773 of which were opened in China. In fiscal 2018, the company expects to open approximately 2,300 net new stores.

Nearly all company-operated stores are leased, typically for initial terms of 10 or 20 years.

Traditionally, Starbucks stores averaged approximately 1,500 square feet. eMarketer estimates US stores now average approximately 1,800 square feet, with new freestanding buildings typically ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 square feet.

TTM20172016201520142013
Company-operated restaurants15,07013,27512,71112,23510,71310,143
Company-operated restaurant growth13.7%4.4%3.9%14.2%5.6%8.9%
Franchised restaurants13,65014,06412,37410,80810,6539,624
Franchised restaurant growth1.2%13.7%14.5%1.5%10.7%10.0%
Systemwide restaurants28,72027,33925,08523,04321,36619,767
Systemwide restaurant growth7.4%9.0%8.9%7.8%8.1%9.4%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft1,7001,7001,7001,7001,7001,600
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth1.5%0.7%0.6%1.4%1.0%1.4%