As of Dec 31, 2017, there were 28,039 restaurants worldwide, including 14,163 in the US (8,320 company, 5,843 licensed), 3,097 in EMEA (503 company, 2,594 licensed), 7,779 in China/Asia Pacific (3,097 company, 4,682 licensed), and 2,674 in Canada and Latin America (1,205 company, 1,469 licensed), in addition to 326 other, primarily Teavana, stores.

In fiscal 2017, the company opened or acquired a net 564 company-operated stores, and licensees opened a net 1,690 stores. During the first quarter of fiscal 2018, the company opened 700 net new stores, 300 of which were opened in China. In fiscal 2018, the company expects to open approximately 2,300 net new stores.

Nearly all company-operated stores are leased, typically for initial terms of 10 or 20 years.

Traditionally, Starbucks stores averaged approximately 1,500 square feet. eMarketer estimates US stores now average approximately 1,800 square feet, with new freestanding buildings typically ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 square feet.

TTM20172016201520142013
Company-operated restaurants14,99913,27512,71112,23510,71310,143
Company-operated restaurant growth16.5%4.4%3.9%14.2%5.6%8.9%
Franchised restaurants13,04014,06412,37410,80810,6539,624
Franchised restaurant growth1.4%13.7%14.5%1.5%10.7%10.0%
Systemwide restaurants28,03927,33925,08523,04321,36619,767
Systemwide restaurant growth9.0%9.0%8.9%7.8%8.1%9.4%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft1,7001,7001,7001,7001,7001,600
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth1.6%0.7%0.6%1.4%1.0%1.4%