As of Mar 28, 2017, the company operated 423 Texas Roadhouse restaurants, 16 Bubba's 33 restaurants, and 2 Jaggers restaurants in 49 states, and there were 84 franchised Texas Roadhouse restaurants.

In fiscal 2016, the company opened 30 new restaurants, 9 of which were Bubba's 33 restaurants, and franchisees opened an additional 4 restaurants. The company opened 8 net new restaurants in the first quarter of 2017, systemwide. During fiscal 2017, the company expects to open approximately 30 company restaurants and 7 franchise restaurants.

At year-end, the company owned 136 properties and leased 295 properties. Operating leases typically have initial terms ranging from 10 to 15 years, and certain renewal options for one or more 5-year periods.

The current prototypical Texas Roadhouse restaurant consists of a freestanding building with approximately 7,100 to 7,500 square feet of space constructed on sites of approximately 1.7 to 2.0 acres or retail pad sites, with seating of approximately 58 to 68 tables for a total of 270 to 300 guests, including 18 bar seats, and parking for approximately 160 vehicles either on-site or in combination with some form of off-site cross parking arrangement. the current prototypical Bubba's 33 restaurant ranges in size between 7,500 and 8,000 square feet with seating for approximately 350 guest including 40 bar seats and 40 outdoor seats.

TTM20162015201420132012
Company-operated restaurants441431401372346320
Company-operated restaurant growth8.1%7.5%7.8%7.5%8.1%8.8%
Franchised restaurants848682797472
Franchised restaurant growth1.2%4.9%3.8%6.8%2.8%0.0%
Systemwide restaurants525517483451420392
Systemwide restaurant growth6.9%7.0%7.1%7.4%7.1%7.1%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft6,9006,9006,9006,8006,8006,800
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.2%