TTM20152014201320122011
Company-operated restaurants5,8475,7685,4175,0264,5473,705
Company-operated restaurant growth5.9%6.5%7.8%10.5%22.7%14.8%
Franchised restaurants1,4811,4081,2981,2171,179788
Franchised restaurant growth10.0%8.5%6.7%3.2%49.6%16.2%
Systemwide restaurants7,3287,1766,7156,2435,7264,493
Systemwide restaurant growth6.7%6.9%7.6%9.0%27.4%15.0%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft2,4002,4002,4002,4002,5002,400
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth-0.9%-1.2%-1.9%-1.6%5.1%-0.1%

Notes:Franchised restaurants includes franchised, licensed and restaurants operated by unconsolidated affiliates