20162015201420132012
Salaried employees2181991086863
Salaried employee growth9.5%84.3%58.8%7.9%0.0%
Salaried employees % of total employment14.7%13.9%18.5%15.6%15.8%
Hourly employees1,2671,232475367337
Hourly employee growth2.8%159.4%29.4%8.9%-3.2%
Hourly employees % of total employment85.3%86.1%81.5%84.4%84.3%
Total employment1,4851,431583435400
Total employment growth3.8%145.5%34.0%8.8%-2.7%

Notes:Each restaurant employs a general manager, one to two assistant managers and approximately 15 to 25 employees, most of whom work part-time during three shifts