As of Dec 31, 2014, there were 19,043 restaurants worldwide, including 7,406 Burger King and 4,671 Tim Hortons in the US and Canada, 3,802 Burger King in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 1,466 Burger King in Asia/Pacific and 1,698 Burger King in Latin America, with 65 restaurants in North America operated by the company and the remainder operated by franchisees.

During fiscal 2014, the company opened 999 and closed 294 franchised Burger King restaurants, and added 4,671 restaurants in the merger with Tim Hortons. For 2015, the company expects net new restaurant openings to be similar to the prior year.

At year-end, in the US: the company owned the land and the building for 748 Burger King and 800 Tim Hortons locations, and leased restaurants and subleased to franchisees 1,156 Burger King and 2,725 Tim Hortons locations.

The traditional Burger King restaurant is freestanding, ranging in size from approximately 1,900 to 4,300 square feet, with seating capacity of 40 to 120 guests, drive-thru facilities and adjacent parking areas. The new prototype, developed in 2005, calls for a freestanding restaurant is a lot size with a minimum of 20,400 square feet with a building between 2,500 and 3,200 square feet, parking for 25-40+ cars and seating for 40-80 guests. The company also operates non-traditional restaurants ranging from 300 to 2,400 square feet in locations such as airports, travel plazas, universities, convenience stores and malls.

A typical standard Tim Hortons restaurant is a free-standing building ranging from 1,000 to 3,080 square feet with a dining room and drive-thru window. The company also develops non-standard restaurants designed to fit anywhere, consisting of small full-service restaurants and/or self-serve kiosks in offices, hospitals, colleges, airports, grocery stores, gas and convenience locations, drive-thru-only units on smaller pieces of property, and full-serve sites and carts located in sports arenas and stadiums that operate only during events with a limited product offering. These units typically average between 150 to 1,000 square feet.

TTM20142013201220112010
Company-operated restaurants6565524181,2951,344
Company-operated restaurant growth25.0%25.0%-87.6%-67.7%-3.6%-5.5%
Franchised restaurants18,97818,97813,61512,57911,21710,907
Franchised restaurant growth39.4%39.4%8.2%12.1%2.8%2.4%
Systemwide restaurants19,04319,04313,66712,99712,51212,251
Systemwide restaurant growth39.3%39.3%5.2%3.9%2.1%1.4%
Avg restaurant gross sq ft2,7002,7003,0003,1003,1003,200
Avg restaurant gross sq ft growth-9.4%-9.4%-1.2%-1.9%-0.5%-0.4%

Notes:Reflects merger with Tim Hortons in Dec 2014