As of Mar 31, 2015, the company operated 114 fitness centers under the Life Time Fitness and Life Time Athletic brands in 25 states and 1 Canadian province.

In fiscal 2014, the company opened 6 new centers and closed 1. In the first quarter of 2015, 1 fitness center was opened. For the full year, the company expects to open 6 centers.

At year-end, the company owned 42 centers, owned 32 centers with a mortgage, had a ground lease for 9 centers, leased 29 centers and operated 1 center under a joint venture. Lease terms usually contain renewal options, and a few include options to purchase the property.

At year-end, 67 fitness centers were in the current large-format model being implemented in new centers, and averaged 114,000 square feet, and 25 centers were built according to a prior large-format model that averages 95,000 square feet. The remaining centers are generally smaller, and vary in size with a range of 10,000 to 60,000 square feet.

TTM20142013201220112010
Stores11411310810510189
Store growth5.6%4.6%2.9%4.0%13.5%6.0%
Total gross square feet (M)10,94310,83210,2229,9019,5008,810
Total gross square feet growth5.8%6.0%3.2%4.2%7.8%4.1%
Avg store gross sq ft96,00095,90094,60094,30094,10099,000
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.2%1.3%0.4%0.2%-5.0%-1.7%

Notes:Square Footage excludes areas used for tennis courts, outdoor swimming pools and outdoor play areas