As of Jan 2, 2016, the company operated 252 outlet stores in 40 states and Puerto Rico.

In fiscal 2015, the company opened a net 2 new stores. During fiscal 2013, the company acquired Maidenform Brands and its 68 outlet stores.

All stores are leased. Outlet stores traditionally averaged 5,000 square feet, but stores opened since 2009 have typically ranged from 10,000 to 15,000 square feet. Maidenform outlet stores average approximately 2,400 square feet.

TTM20152014201320122011
Stores252252250268201216
Store growth0.8%0.8%-6.7%33.3%-6.9%-3.6%
Total gross square feet (M)1,2061,2061,1961,2861,1251,200
Total gross square feet growth0.8%0.8%-7.0%14.3%-6.3%-3.2%
Avg store gross sq ft4,8004,8004,8004,8005,6005,600
Avg store gross sq ft growth0.0%0.0%-0.3%-14.3%0.7%0.4%

Notes:TTM figures are estimated as the company shares store information on an annual basis